Calvary Sculpture - Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows Complex - Starkenburg, MO
Crucifixion scene above the sepulcher, between the outdoor stations of the cross and the waychapel.

County of crucifixion scene: Montgomery County
Location of site: MO-P, Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows, Starkenburg
Location of scene: Atop the Holy Sepulcher, and between Station #1 and Station #14, of the Outside Stations of the Cross
Crucifixion scene built: 1950

The statues are marble, and it is NOT a tombstone. This scene has Mary Magdalene and the Virgin Mary at the base of the cross, with Jesus of Nazareth in finial throws of death.

"A calvary is a type of monumental public crucifix, sometimes encased in an open shrine, most commonly found across northern France from Brittany east, through Belgium and Portugal and Galicia (North West of Spain), where they are called "cruzeiro", "cruceiro" or "crucero". They are equally familiar as wayside structures provided with minimal sheltering roofs in Italy and Spain. The Breton calvaire is distinguished from a simple crucifix cross by the inclusion of three-dimensional figures surrounding the Crucifixion itself, typically representing Mary and the apostles of Jesus, though later saints and symbolic figures may also be depicted.

"The crucifixion of Jesus occurred in 1st-century Judea, most likely between AD 30 and 33. Jesus' crucifixion is described in the four canonical gospels, referred to in the New Testament epistles, attested to by other ancient sources, and is established as a historical event confirmed by non-Christian sources, although there is no consensus among historians on the exact details.

"According to the canonical gospels, Jesus was arrested and tried by the Sanhedrin, and then sentenced by Pontius Pilate to be scourged, and finally crucified by the Romans. Jesus was stripped of his clothing and offered vinegar mixed with myrrh or gall (likely posca), to drink after saying I am thirsty. He was then hung between two convicted thieves and, according to the Gospel of Mark, died by the 9th hour of the day (at around 3:00 p.m.). During this time, the soldiers affixed a sign to the top of the cross stating "Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews" which, according to the Gospel of John (John 19:20), was written in three languages (Hebrew, Latin, and Greek). They then divided his garments among themselves and cast lots for his seamless robe, according to the Gospel of John. According to the Gospel of John after Jesus' death, one soldier pierced his side with a spear to be certain that he had died, then blood and water gushed from the wound. The Bible describes seven statements that Jesus made while he was on the cross, as well as several supernatural events that occurred." ~ Wikipedia

Mary Mother of Jesus:
"Mary was a 1st century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, the wife of Joseph and the mother of Jesus, according to the canonical gospels and the Quran.

"Both the gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin, and as being betrothed to Joseph, also in Matthew and Luke. According to Christian theology, Mary conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin, and accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

"According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life, God raised Mary's body directly into heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption of Mary.

"Mary has been venerated since early Christianity,[9][10] and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God; Te?t????). There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the lack of biblical support for any beliefs other than the virgin birth (actually a virginal conception). Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the New Testament, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are devoted to her and her family." ~ Wikipedia

"Mary Magdalene, sometimes called Mary of Magdala, or simply the Magdalene or the Madeleine, was a woman who, according to the four canonical gospels, traveled with Jesus as one of his followers and was a witness to his crucifixion and its aftermath. She is mentioned by name twelve times in the canonical gospels, more than most of the apostles and more than any other woman in the Gospels, other than Jesus' family. Mary's epithet Magdalene may mean that she came from the town of Magdala, a fishing town on the western shore of the Sea of Galilee in Roman Judea.

"The Gospel of Luke 8:2–3 lists Mary Magdalene as one of the women who traveled with Jesus and helped support his ministry "out of their resources", indicating that she was probably relatively wealthy. The same passage also states that seven demons had been driven out of her, a statement which is repeated in Mark 16. In all four canonical gospels, Mary Magdalene is a witness to the crucifixion of Jesus and, in the Synoptic Gospels, she is also present at his burial. All four gospels identify her, either alone or as a member of a larger group of women which includes Jesus's mother, as the first to witness the empty tomb, and the first to witness Jesus's resurrection." ~ Wikipedia

"In 1950, when the stations were being rebuilt, it was decided that a new shrine, in keeping with the stations, would be most appropriate. Between the first and last Stations, immediately in front of the Log Chapel, an underground Sepulcher was built.

"Entering down a flight of stairs, one comes into the cave-like tomb where the statue of the body of Christ lies in death. The dankness of the underground tomb, the candles casting light amid the darkness, give the Pilgrim the real feeling of the Death Christ suffered for our sins. Here, one can kneel in meditation, and truly feel a part of the suffering and death of Our Lord.

Kneelers were erected before this Shrine, and illuminated prayers were installed.
"Atop the Sepulcher was erected a "Mount Calvary" grouping. The dead Saviour's body still hangs on the large wooden crucifix, and beneath it stand Mary, his mother, and St. John, his beloved apostle. It forms a most fitting climax to the Stations of the Cross." ~ Church of the Risen Savior

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows