Jessy Franklin Gray
14R E 580010 N 3148574
This post-mounted subject marker stands just to the right of the flagpole in front of Three Rivers City Hall in Live Oak County. This marker and the Felix Longoria marker are on the right side of the sidewalk leading to the front door.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Gray, Jessy Franklin
Address 105 N Harborth Ave.
City Three Rivers
County Live Oak
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 579996
UTM Northing 3148578
Marker Year 2018
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Private Property No
Marker Condition In Situ
Marker Size 27" x 42" with post

(1895-1968)

Educator, soldier, politician, and businessman, Jessy Franklin Gray was born in Wilson County on December 5, 1895. Passing the state teacher’s exam at 17, he taught in Oakville and became school superintendent. Resigning when the United States entered World War I, Gray attended army officers training camp at Leon Springs Military Reservation in San Antonio. He was commissioned 2nd Lieutenant on August 15, 1917. That same day, he married Pauline Campbell (1896-1985).

Assigned to Company D, 360th Infantry Regiment, 90th Division, Gray trained as a Gas Defense Officer. In France, he fought in the American Expeditionary Force under General John J. Pershing, pushing German combatants from the Saint-Mihiel salient. Gassed with wounds to his chest and legs, Gray was among the 7,000 U.S. casualties. However, he returned for the Meuse-Argonne offensive. On the night of November 2, 1918, all officers were killed, leaving Company A pinned down without leadership when Gray voluntarily took command, rallying the men. He received a Citation Star (Silver Star, 1932) and a promotion to 1st Lieutenant. Awarded the Purple Heart, Gray was honorably discharged on June 6, 1919, and in 1950 he received a commemorative medal from the Saint-Mihiel town council.

Gray served in the Texas House of Representatives from 1945 to 1953. He advocated for the historic Gilmer Aikin Education Reform Act and served on the Water Resources Board, saving Three Rivers from reservoir submersion. The Texas House of Representatives recognized Jessy Franklin Gray at his death in 1968 for “complete loyalty and untiring devotion to duty.” Jessy and Pauline Gray are buried in the Three Rivers Cemetery.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas