Evergreen Museum & Library - Baltimore MD
18S E 360357 N 4356736
The mansion was built in the mid-19th century and bought in 1878 by the president of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, John W. Garrett. Railroads were then a key industry in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Evergreen Museum & Library is a historic house museum and research library in Baltimore, Maryland, United States. It is located between the campuses of the Notre Dame of Maryland University and Loyola University Maryland. It is operated by Johns Hopkins University along with Homewood Museum; both make up the Johns Hopkins University Museums.

The mansion was built in the mid-19th century and bought in 1878 by the president of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, John W. Garrett. Railroads were then a key industry in the United States and, as Baltimore's Garrett family owned and managed one of the biggest rail companies, the home grew and became both luxurious and famous. John Garrett's son T. Harrison added a wing containing a billiard room, bowling alley, and a gymnasium, which in later years were converted into an art gallery and private theater. Evergreen served as a home for the family until 1952, when it was donated to the university.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983."

Tuesday-Sunday, 11am-4pm Tours start on the hour.

Admission Prices:
$12 regular admission $10 discounted admission For seniors, JHU alumni, AAA members, non-Baltimore City Public School students, and non-active/retired military. Free* For JHU faculty, staff, and students, JHU Museums members, children under 5, Baltimore City Public Schools students,and active military.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only