Kutsche @ Vorburg Schloss Drachenburg - Königswinter, Germany
32U E 373284 N 5614607
DE: Ausgestellte Kutsche in der Vorburg der Schloss Drachenburg. EN: Exhibited coach in the outer bailey of Castle Drachenburg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Schloss Drachenburg ist ein Schloss im Siebengebirge am Drachenfels. Es wurde 1882-1884 im Stil des Historismus gebaut. Seit 1973 ist es eine Touristenattraktion, der Garten sowie die Innenräume des Schlosses wurden restauriert und können besucht werden. Der Zugang zum Schloss und Garten befindet sich in der Vorburg direkt an der Mittelstation der Drachenfelsbahn.

In der Haupthalle der Vorburg ist eine historische Kutsche ausgestellt. Es handelt sich um eine vierrädrige Kutsche mit Kutschbock, einer Bank für zwei Passagiere und zusammenklappbarem Verdeck. Mit solchen Kutschen dürften die Schlossherren und ihre Besucher früher zum Schloss Drachenburg angereist sein.

Die Kutsche steht vor der Zugangsbeschränkung zum Garten und kann zu den Öffnungszeiten des Schlosses (s.u.) kostenlos besucht werden.
Schloss Drachenburg is a castle in the Siebengebirge on the Drachenfels. It was built in 1882-1884 in historicism style. Since 1973 it is a tourist attraction, the garden and interior of the castle have been restored and can be visited. The entrance to the castle and garden is in the outer bailey directly at the middle station of the Drachenfelsbahn.

A historic carriage is on display in the main hall of the outer bailey. It is a four-wheeled coach with a driver's seat, a bench for two passengers and a folding top. The lords of the castle and their visitors may have traveled to Castle Drachenburg in such coaches in the past.

The carriage stands in front of the access restriction to the garden and can be visited free of charge during the opening hours of the castle (see below).
More Information / Weblinks Website Castle Drachenburg
Wikipedia (German)