Blacksmith Shop (Historic) - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686445 N 4297928
Today an engineering firm, but back then, a blacksmith shop. Notice the dove cote under the peak of the roof.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: S. Linn Ave., 3rd store S of Pittman Ave., Wentzville
Built: 1926

"This building was built in 1926, according to the accessor's records and that seems fairly accurate dating since the building was not yet completed when the 1905 plat map was printed, but it was shown on the 1927 fire insurance map as a blacksmith shop. Although the facade was updated, probably in the 1940s given the buff brick below the display windows and the style of wood paneled garage door and the display window framing, its appearance seems to date from the period of development for the historic downtown and as such would be contributing building in the proposed historic district. ...

"This resource is a one-story end gabled, framed commercial building with vertical wood paneling. The full light wood door is located just north of center with a four paned fixed wood window located to the south beside an overhead four light wood paneled garage door. A large wood framed display window with a brick knee wall is located north of the entrance. The south side wall is also clad with vertical board siding in the front bay, but beyond it has been overlaid with vinyl siding and the eave with overhand clad vinyl as well. The gable end on the facade is clad with wood lap siding. On the 1927 fire insurance map it was identified as a frame building with a veneer on all four exterior walls, but because the map was only accessible in black/white it is not clear whether the color coding was denoting a metal veneer (which seems likely given the blacksmith business and the fact that the other veneer possibility, brick does not remain on the building today). The wood frame display window, buff brick below, the full light wood door, and the wood paneled, overhead door are indicative of a facade update probably in the 1940s.

"The west facing building abuts the public sidewalk at street level, occupying the entire property." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 15-17

Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

206 S Linn Ave., Wentzville MO 63385