Judah ben Saul ibn Tibbon - Granada, Spain
30S E 447044 N 4114515
Bronze statue of Jewish physician and translator of Jewish Arabic-language works into Hebrew - Judah ben Saul ibn Tibbon (1120 – after 1190) at the entrance to the old Jewish quarter of Realejo in Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The bronze sculpture of Judah ben Saul ibn Tibbon (Yehuda ibn Tibbón) is located at the confluence of Pavaneras, San Matías and La Colcha streets, at the entrance to the old Jewish quarter of Realejo. Near the Monument to Isabel la Católica, the Casa de los Tiros and Plaza Nueva.

The life-size bronze statue is the work of Manuel Moreno. It stands on a pedestal with an inscription that reminds us to whom the statue belongs. Yehuda ibn Tibbón has his right hand over his heart and his left raised, carrying a document as if to sign an oath.

The sculpture was donated to the city by the historian and philologist Gutierre Tibbón in 1988, a descendant of Yehuda ibn Tibbón, and since then it has welcomed people who visit the neighborhood.

Judah ben Saul ibn Tibbon (1120 – after 1190) was a translator and physician.

Born in Granada, he left Spain in 1150, probably on account of persecution by the Almohades, and went to Lunel in southern France. Benjamin of Tudela mentions him as a physician there in 1160. He died around 1190, in Marseille, France.

Judah lived on terms of intimacy with Meshullam ben Jacob and with Meshullam's two sons, Asher and Aaron, whom in his will he recommends as friends to his only son, Samuel. He was also a close friend of Abraham ben David of Posquières and of Zerahiah ha-Levi, the latter of whom he freely recognized as a greater scholar than himself, and whose son he also wished to have as a friend for his own son. He had two daughters whose marriage caused him much anxiety.

Boography cited from (visit link)