Lockhart Fire/Rescue
Fire department serves this community of 13,000 residents.

Fire Department Website

"The Lockhart Fire Department was officially organized in September, 1888. Much has changed in the last 128 years since the first group of volunteers known as The Lockhart Volunteer Hook and Ladder Company, responded to and fought fires here and in the county. Since its organization, the fire department has been led by 11 Volunteer and 4 Paid Fire Chiefs. The fire department has had many fine people both Volunteer and Paid, go through its ranks who have provided dedicated service to the city and county.

The fire equipment was housed under the old opera house until 1893 when the first fire station was built. It was a two-story frame building 24 by 60 feet. Soon after, the department was divided into two companies; The Hook and Ladder Company and the Pump Company. Fortunately today because of advanced technology, we no longer have to rely on "Bucket Brigades," or Horse-Drawn Apparatus.

In 1914, a New City Hall and Fire Station was built that housed two modern pumper trucks, one older pumper truck that was the first motor driven fire apparatus in Lockhart, and a Hook and Ladder truck.

The full-time Firefighters handle the majority of the emergency calls, but still heavily rely on the Reserve Firefighters to provide support. The current department changed its name from the Lockhart Fire Department to Lockhart Fire Rescue in 2000, and is led by Interim Fire Chief Jerry Doyle. There are presently 15 full-time career firefighters and two reserve and support firefighters who serve their community with dedication and pride.

The department operates out of one station that is manned 24-hours a day, and also has an un-manned station that the Reserve firefighters respond to and pick up additional apparatus when needed. The firefighting fleet consists of three Class-A Pumpers, a Light Rescue Truck, a CAFS Brush Truck, a SUV support vehicle and two Command Staff vehicles."

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes