Parc de la Tête d'or - Lyon, France
31T E 644138 N 5071337
[EN] Located on the banks of the Rhône, in the heart of Lyon, its 117 hectares make the Parc de la Tête d'Or the largest urban park in France. [FR] Situé sur les berges du Rhône, en plein cœur de Lyon, ses 117 hectares, font du Parc de la Tête d'Or, le plus grand parc urbain de France.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The Parc de la Tête d'Or is a public urban park located in Lyon, one of the largest in France. Work of the brothers Denis and Eugène Bühler, the park was opened in 1857 while the work was not completed. It is exactly contemporary with New York's Central Park, created the same year. The park was enriched with many buildings such as the large greenhouses in 1865, the velodrome, the guards' chalet and the park chalet in 1894, the fence in 1896, the collection greenhouses in 1899, the war memorial on Île aux Swans between 1914 and 1930 or the new rose garden between 1961 and 1964.

Today managed by the city of Lyon and the real lung of the agglomeration, the park offers 117 hectares of vast natural expanse in the heart of the city. It is accessed by eight entrances, the last having been opened in 2009, at the level of the esplanade of the Cité Internationale. Various events, films, theatre, exhibitions and others make it a high place of Lyon culture. The Zoological Garden of Lyon and the Botanical Garden of Lyon take place within it.

From 1812 an urban park in Lyon was planned. Various places are considered, such as the Presqu'île or the hill of Fourvière, then finally, the current grounds, belonging largely to the Hospices Civils de Lyon are chosen.

In 1845, the architect Christophe Bonnet presented as part of his embellishment of the Guillotière a project for an urban park on the site of the current park: "To meet the pressing needs of a large population, I transformed the landings and the brushwood of the Tête-d'or into a wood planted like that of the Bois de Boulogne". This idea will make its way since it is taken up in principle by the prefect (and mayor from 1853 to 1864) Claude-Marius Vaïsse who wishes to create a park in order to "give nature to those who do not have it".

In 1856, the land was purchased from the Hospices Civils de Lyon. Work on the park began in 1856, under the direction of Swiss landscapers Denis and Eugène Bühler and engineer Gustave Bonnet, and lasted five years.

The park was opened in 1857, even if at that time all the work was not yet completed. It is located north of the Brotteaux district and borders the Rhône. A dike is built among other things with the earth from the digging of the lake, making it possible to make large areas of land non-flooding, transformed into a park."