Ellington Historical Society Headquarters - Ellington, CT
18T E 709936 N 4642172
The Ellington Historical Society & Nellie McKnight Museum is located at 70 Main Street in Ellington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Ellington Historical Society is headquartered in the former residence of Nellie McKnight which is now the home of the Nellie McKnight Museum which is wholly owned and operated the society. The two story high Federal style building was built in 1812. The mission of he Ellington Historical Society is to make "connections with and preserves the past, present and future of our rural community and agricultural roots through its historic collection, exhibits and events". (visit link)

The museum also operates, in a separate barn building on the grounds of the headquarters, the Ellington Farm Museum. The purpose of the farm museum is to display artifacts, tools, and equipment used for farming in Ellington. It also is dedicated to preserving the history and lifestyle of rural Ellington.
70 Main Street
Ellington, CT, CT United States