Abington Meeting House - 1751 - Abington in Pomfret, CT
18T E 748355 N 4638300
The Abington Meeeting House and Congregational Church is the oldest remaining meeting house in Connecticut. It is located at 542 Hampton Road in the village of Abington in Pomfret, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The meeting house in Abington, CT was erected in 1751, making it the oldest standing meeting house in Connecticut. In 1753, the meeting house became a Congregational Church when several members were forced to leave the Congregational Church in nearby Pomfret Center. The steeple was added to the church in 1802, replaced in 1840, and completely repaired in 1990.

An historical marker across the street from meeting house/church is inscribed:

{Seal of the State of Connecticut}
QUI TRANSTULIT SUSTINET

ABINGTON
MEETING HOUSE
Erected 1751
Oldest Now Standing
In Connecticut

The Congregational Church in Abington was built in 1751 but obtained it's Greek Revival style after 1803. The façade of the church has a central entrance flanked by a pair of Doric piasters. Then slender 2 by 4 double hung window set within a tall rounded arch. Two additional Doric piasters are at the ends of church. Above the doorway is a triple palladian style window and a pediment with a circular window.

A three tiered steeple rises from the gable roof. The bottom tier is a square tower. The middle tier is a belfry with rectangular louvered windows. The upper tier is a square tower with a flat roof. The sides have three rectangular 5 by 3 pane triple windows.

The Abington Meeting House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1751