Veteran War Memorial - Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 12 - Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 716724 N 5113619
This Veteran War Memorial was erected by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 12 in Sydney. It is located to the right of the building facing Dorchester Street.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A monument to veterans of the Boer War and the First and Second World Wars has been erected by Branch No. 12 of the Royal Canadian Legion.

Sydney's Royal Canadian Legion Branch is located at 101 Dorchester Street at the corner of George Street.

The inscription reads:

"ERECTED BY THE CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH NO. 12 SYDNEY, IN MEMORY OF ALL OUR CAMARADES WHO DIED THAT WE MIGHT BE FREE
1899 - 1902, 1914 - 1918, 1939 - 1945"
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Boer War, WWI, WWII

In Honor Of: Camarades Who Died That We Might Be Free

Marker Text:
ERECTED BY THE CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH NO. 12 SYDNEY, IN MEMORY OF ALL OUR CAMARADES WHO DIED THAT WE MIGHT BE FREE 1899 - 1902 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945

Who Put it Here?: Sydney's Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 12

Description of Memorial:
Monument in gray granite in the shape of a cross. The base has 3 steps where the inscriptions are located.