The Orangemen War Memorial - Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 716847 N 5112606
The Orangemen War Memorial is located in Wentworth Park at 744 George Street in Sydney, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Orangemen War Memorial commemorates members of the Orange Order from Cape Breton County who died while serving in the armed forces in World War I. It was installed in the park first in 1921, at a site next to George Street, near the intersection of Argyle Street.

A new frontispiece was set on the monument to include Orangemen from Cape Breton County who died in the Second World War, with an unveiling on 7 July 1946.

In 1999, working with a local disabled community activist (who raised 50% of the cost), the Cape Breton Regional Municipality (CBRM) relocated the Orangemen War Memorial from its non-accessible location to a now full accessible location in the Park next to the Anne Terry Pavilion.

The Grand Orange Lodge of British America, more commonly known as the Grand Orange Lodge of Canada or simply Orange Order in Canada, is the Canadian branch of the Orange Order, a Protestant fraternal organization that began in County Armagh, Ireland, in 1795. It has played a large part in the history of Canada, with many prominent members including four Prime Ministers.

The Loyal Orange Lodge (L.O.L.) traces back to Ireland. The first Orange Lodges took their name from William, Prince of Orange. William became King of Great Britain and Ireland from 1689-1702, and defeated a Catholic King, James II, at the Battle of the Boyne in 1690.

The inscription on the monument reads: ERECTED BY THE L.O.L. FROM CAPE BRETON TO MEMORY OF OUR BROTHERS WHO DIED IN WORLD WAR ONE AND TWO - followed by a list of 61 names on the 4 sides of the base of the monument.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Loyal Orange Lodge of Cape Breton

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: