Missouri Pacific #2522 - Paris, AR
15S E 433671 N 3905077
This fine 4-6-0 steam locomotive, built in 1898, is on display at the Paris / Logan County Coal Miners Memorial - in Paris, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Formerly on display at City Park, this fine old locomotive and tender - possibly the oldest in the state - is now on display at the Paris / Logan County Coal Miners Memorial. One of ten 2516-class locomotives built for the Saint Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern (#765-#774) by the Cooke Locomotive & Machine Company in Paterson, NJ (later part of Alco), it was outshopped as #771. When the SLIM&S was consolidated into the Missouri Pacific in 1917 it was renumbered as #2522. While at the City Park the locomotive fell into disrepair; about $20,000 was raised for restoration and the locomotive and tender were moved to this location in 2020. #2522 is one of only two Missouri Pacific steam locomotives remaining. You can read more about this locomotive here, here, and here.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No