Seneca Creek Aqueduct and Lock 24-Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park - Poolesville MD
18S E 297491 N 4327030
Lock 24 “Rileys” & Seneca Aqueduct--The C&O Canal had 11 aqueducts and 74 lift locks... but one was both a lift lock and an aqueduct! This engineering marvel is located at mile 22.7, at the mouth of Seneca Creek.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Canal Trust website:

"Lock 24 “Rileys” & Seneca Aqueduct

In 1830, just two years after the Canal's construction began, the builders halted at the mouth of Seneca Creek. For a short time, it was the farthest point west you could travel on the C&O Canal. Here, the canal company faced two challenges: the crossing of Seneca Creek, requiring an aqueduct, and a change in elevation, requiring a lift lock. An aqueduct is, essentially, a water-filled bridge that allowed boats to cross creeks safely. A lift lock is a water filled chamber used to raise or lower boats. The engineers decided to build one structure which encompassed both an aqueduct and a lock. Considering as I did the reality that everything seen was built by hand, without any of the modern construction equipment we now take for granted, it was a truly amazing feat! It was completed in April, 1832 at a cost of $32,000."

From the National Park website

184.5 Miles of Adventure
Preserving America's early transportation history, the C&O Canal began as a dream of passage to Western wealth. Operating for nearly 100 years the canal was a lifeline for communities along the Potomac River as coal, lumber, and agricultural products floated down the waterway to market. Today it endures as a pathway for discovering historical, natural, and recreational treasures.

State/States the Park is located...: DC. MD, WV

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site