Windsor Locks Canal Trail State Park - Suffield To Windsor Locks, CT.
18T E 698320 N 4651094
Windsor Locks Canal Trail State Park follows the towpath of the Enfield Falls Canal from Canal Street in Suffield to Route 190 in Windsor Locks, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The headquarters for the Windsor Locks Canal Trail State Park is at the northern terminus of the Enfield Fall Canal. The paved trail is along the towpath for 4.6 miles between Suffield and Windsor Locks, CT. In 1989 the state approved $2.75 million in fund to purchase land for the park. Access to the State park is from Suffield or Windsor Locks. There are large parking facilities at both places.

The canal, which is privately owned, is no longer used for navigation and the locks have not been uses since the 1970's. The towpath is on public property and is available for hiking, cycling, bird watching, and fishing from April 1 through November 15.
Park Type: Day Use, Trail

Activities:
Hiking, bicycling, bird watching, fishing. The southern end has a park with a monument to the Irish workers along with information about the construction of the canal.

Park Fees:

Background: