Koornbrug - Leiden, NL
31U E 602061 N 5779655
The Koornbrug is one of the oldest bridges in the Dutch city of Leiden. It is a fixed stone arch bridge with a double roof over the water of the Nieuwe Rijn.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"For centuries corn was traded on the bridge. The first mention of a bridge at this location dates back to the 15th century. In 1642 this bridge was replaced by the current Koornbrug with three arches and elegant natural stone fronts. The foundation stone was laid on December 15, 1642. The underside of the bridge dates from this time. The bridge owes its name to the fact that corn was traded there. In the 17th century the bridge was renovated to a design by Leiden architect Arent van 's-Gravesande.

A roof was placed in 1824 to protect the merchandise. The two roofs in neoclassical style were designed by Salomon van der Paauw, the city architect of Leiden. In the roof is the city coat of arms of Leiden (keys) surrounded by ears of corn. The corn was stored under the roof. The holes in the ceiling served as ventilation.

Since 1968 the object has been registered as a national monument in the monument register. In 1978 the roofs were radically restored. All columns were replaced and a partial renewal of the roof constructions took place. A different type of slate roofing was also installed on the roofs.

In March 2007 the bridge was restored because the bridge was affected by wood rot and fungi. In November 2007, the bridge was partially destroyed by students protesting the 1040 hour standard. The damage amounted to more than 17,000 euros."

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Leiden

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Street