Pfadi Bärenfels - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The headquarters of the scouting group Bärenfels at hte edge of the forest in south-eastern Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The scout group Bärenfels has its headquarters in a hut at the edge of the forest near a residential neighborhood in the southeast of Aesch.

The group has three age levels. Beavers (4 - 6), Wolves (6 - 10) and Scouts (11 - 16). The name and the coat of arms come from a medieval castle ruin nearby. It is also the coat of arms of the neighboring municipality of Duggingen, but this is a coincidence.

DE: Die Pfadfindergruppe Bärenfels hat ihr Hauptquartier in einer Hütte am Waldrand bei einem Wohnquartier im Südosten von Aesch.

Die Gruppe hat drei Altersstufen. Biber (4 - 6), Wölfe (6 - 10) und Pfadfinder (11 - 16). Der Name und das Wappen stammen von einer mittelalterlichen Burgruine in der Nähe. Es ist gleichzeitig auch das Wappen der benachbarten Gemeinde Duggingen, das ist aber ein Zufall.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No