Roman Villa - Echternach, Luxembourg
32U E 313778 N 5520061
The Roman villa, one of the largest rural properties in the surrounding of the Roman Trier, was found in 1975
Location: Luxembourg

The Roman villa, one of the largest rural properties in Roman Trier was found in 1975.
The property has been very large. 70 rooms with porches, courtyards and basins, and even a system with underfloor heating. At the villa there was a large garden of 500 x 210 meters and two large basins.

The villa was built in the middle of the 1st century AD. on the site of a pre-Roman settlement.

Visitors can see the property itself with some of its structures preserved or restored. A Roman garden has also been created on the site, and around 70 medicinal and ornamental plants grow in the garden.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free entry!

Opening days/times:
The site is open from 2nd of April until 25th of September 2022. Monday : closed Tuesday-Sunday : 10am - 12am and 1pm - 5pm

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed