Logie Buchan War Memorial - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Bronze plaque on the memorial bridge over the River Ythan in the Aberdeenshire parish of Logie Buchan in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Logie Buchan is situated in the north-east of Scotland some twelve miles north of the city of Aberdeen. The parish contains the hamlet of the Kirkton of Logie Buchan and the parish church. Just a few hundred yards from here is the River Ythan where a ferry used to operate at the Boat of Logie. From the 1820s onward a bridge had been requested to cross the river at this point but the idea never came to fruition until in 1891 when Miss Mary Cruden gave a bequest of £35 towards such a structure.

By 1919 funds had risen to £700 and a bridge and war memorial committee was set up. It was not until 1934 with funds now at £3,000 that the bridge was finally built. Designed by McDonald & Partners Ltd. of Glasgow and built by contractors William Tawse Ltd. the bridge was officially opened on April 27th 1935 and a plaque placed on the north parapet containing ten names of the men of the parish who fell in WWI.

In 1946 another plaque was placed on the south parapet directly opposite commemorating six men from WWII. This bronze plaque is identical to the one opposite being rectangular with foliated borders. The inscription with names reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945

PT DOUGLAS MURRAY GORDONS
SGT. JOHN SLAVEN R.A.F.
PT. ALLAN STEPHEN SEAFORTHS
PT. MATTHEW THOMSON GORDONS
SAPPER WILLIAM THOMSON R.E.
DRIVER TOM WINK MIDDLESEX R.

THIS PLAQUE WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHONERS OF LOGIE-BUCHAN 1946'

The bridge was closed to traffic in 1988, but remains open to pedestrians and cyclists. It is currently maintained by the Auchmacoy Estate.
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1946

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Minor road to Kirkton of Logie Buchan, then a grassy track from the church to the bridge.

Location of waymark:
Memorial Bridge