Al Fahidi - Monopoly Dubri - Duabi, UAE
Dubai's heritage, culture and architecture at Al Fahidi
Location: United Arab Emirates

Discover what life in Old Dubai was like during the mid-19th century at Al Fahidi Historical Neighbourhood. Located along the Dubai Creek, this district is a key heritage site with much of the original infrastructure preserved and intact.

The traditional wind towers – constructed from sandstone, teak, gypsum, palm wood and sandalwood – represent only a small part of Al Fahidi’s history. Each alley, twisting pathway and breezy tower tells a story of a life before the seven emirates.

Follow the winding streets to discover a range of cultural activities, museums, art galleries, special events and traditional food. Check out Dubai Calendar so that you never miss an event in the neighbourhood – particularly Sikka Art Fair and Heritage Week.

Events and activities at Al Fahidi
There are over 50 'houses' to explore. Start at the Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Centre for Cultural Understanding (SMCCU), where you can take a culturally immersive tour of the district. There is also the fascinating Coins Museum with over 470 rare coins displayed, which shines a spotlight on the monetary system of the British Empire, India and countries in the region before independence.

Other highlights include the Symposium House and Events House, which often stages cultural events and heritage-related activities, such as demonstrations by local craftsmen. Make sure you don’t miss the Calligraphy House (Dar Al Khatt), that specialises in Arabic calligraphy and everything related to the creative art form. Also visit the Municipality House that stands as a remarkable example of traditional Dubai architecture.

(visit link)

This square in this Monopoly is one of the cheapest. It is the second propierty of the game and costs "only" 60M.
The colour of this Edition are brown for the two first propierties.
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded