sherman tank - Sainte Mère Église, France
This American M4A4 Sherman tank is in front of the Airborne Museum in Sainte-Mère-Eglise.
Location: Normandie, France

In the following video you wil get a glimps of the museum and also see the tank: (visit link)

After a lot of searching on internet i found a Dutch website with more information about this Tank.

The Tank
"Initially there was an M4A1 in front of the museum. This M4A1(76)W HVSS is no longer present, it was exchanged for an M4A4 in 2017.

For years there was an M4A1E8(76)W, a late version that never saw action in Normandy, on the grounds of the Airborne Museum in Sainte-Mère-Église. In February 2017, another Sherman tank was installed. This one, an M4A4, seems more out of place because of the look this version has, with the standard 75mm gun. I thought I was dealing with a post-war French 'Transformé', until an email arrived from a Belgian reader. He was able to report the following about this M4 Sherman:
I have another tidbit about the M4A4 in St-Mère-Église, it is not an M4A4T, there is no 'crank hole' burned into the back plate. The (original) wreck comes from the Training Grounds Elsenborn, it was once a Firefly with the blind plug (assistant driver/bow gunner) removed and the commanders hatch on the turret of a Belgian APC M75. Towbar brackets of the Firefly at the rear further reveal its identity.

Due to the modification on the engine deck, the application of the M4 armor plate, it seems
it's an M4, but the space between the running wheels betrays its true nature, an M4A4.
The tank, with a fictitious army serial number (U.S.A. 3069548), is said to belong to the 746th Tank Battalion, as part of the 1st (First) US Army (1A). With the number #4 it belongs to Company C. The tank bears the name 'Channel Blues' (The first letter of the company was also the first letter of the name for the tank). The first tanks of the independent 746th TB arrived at Utah Beach in the afternoon and were assigned to the 4th Infantry Division. However, while the 746th TB Headquarters remained with the 4th Division, Company A went to units of the 101st Airborne Division for support (one platoon from Company A went to the 3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th ID). Company B went to the 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th ID. Company C was added to the 82nd Airborne Division around St-Mère-Église (with which this tank is now a memorial on the grounds of the Airborne Museum). Company D arrived at Utah Beach on June 7 and went into reserve with the 4th Infantry Division."

The Museum
"The Sainte-Mère-Église Museum was opened in 1964 on the site where American paratroopers were engaged in fierce fighting during the night of 5 to 6 June 1944 and the following days. The museum has an impressive collection of uniforms, weapons and other war memorabilia. In June 2014, two additional buildings were opened.

Over the years it became one of the main attractions in the area of ??the landings. Sainte-Mère-Église became famous after the release of the film The Longest Day by Darryl F. Zanuck, based on a book by Cornelius Ryan. The museum is mainly dedicated to the memory of the American paratroopers of the 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions. These divisions landed at the base of the Cotentin Peninsula on the night of June 5-6, 1944. Visitors can view the weapons used by the American airborne troops during World War II. The role of the American paratroopers during the Normandy landings is the main subject of the Sainte-Mère-Église Museum. The collection includes the famous troop transport plane the Douglas C-47 (the skytrain) and the Waco glider. The latter is not seen anywhere else in France. Since its opening, veterans have relentlessly donated private items. By telling the personal experiences of the war, the museum can show the human side of the story. In June 2014 the museum was expanded. Here, visitors are further informed about the historic battles in which the Americans were involved after the Normandy landings. A special room allows the visitor to feel what it was like for the American paratroopers to fly across the Channel, squeezed into the cabin of a C-47 aircraft. A legendary American training and reconnaissance aircraft, the Piper Cub, shines in the entrance hall of the museum's extension."
Location restrictions:
The tank is on the premises of the airborn museum in Sainte Mere Eglise but is visable from outside the gates.