Grand carrousel du Parc de la Tête d’Or - Lyon, France
31T E 643415 N 5070907
[EN] The Grand carousel of the Parc de la Tête d'Or is installed on the Observatory Square, known as "la place de Guignol" in front of the entrance to the "Les Enfants du Rhône" park. [FR] Le Grand carrousel du Parc de la Tête d'Or est installé place de l’Observatoire, dite « la place de Guignol » devant la porte d'entrée du parc "Les Enfants du Rhône".
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The large carousel of the Parc de la Tête d'Or sits in the middle of the Place de l'Observatoire or Place de Guignol in the 6th arrondissement of Lyon. One of the oldest carousels still in operation in France, the large carousel of the Parc de la Tête d'Or was built by Gustave-Bayol in Angers in 1895 and then installed in the Parc de la Tête d'Or in 1896.

Reserved only for children aged 3 to 12, the large carousel in the Parc de la Tête d'Or is equipped with an authentic Gavioli model 722 barrel organ, dating from 1908 and operating with a system of perforated cards.

Measuring 10 meters, the large carousel of the Tête d'Or park has many wooden sculptures, representing the majority of the animals of the Tête d'Or zoo. It was first powered by horsepower before being electrified and motorized in 1918. The large carousel in the Parc de la Tête d'Or is open every day during school holidays and every Wednesday, Saturday , Sunday and public holidays during the rest of the year.

The merry-go-round is accessible from €2.50 per child with a decreasing price of €7 for 4 children, €9 for 6 children, €12 for 10 children and €20 for 18 children.

The big merry-go-round in the Parc de la Tête d'Or is a merry-go-round of wooden horses covered by a marquee, similar to that of fairgrounds. In particular, there are sculptures of swans, lions, sleds, dogs and deer… The carousel has a staircase giving access to the mechanisms of the roof and features numerous paintings and decorative lights.

The merry-go-round is notably the property of Richard Klauser, from a long line of showmen, who entrusted its management to his daughter Florence Klauser. Installed near the Tête d'Or park warden's pavilion, the large carousel is surrounded by an imposing metal fence."