Agnes von Rheinfelden - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A statue of Agnes von Rheinfelden on the island between Swiss Rheinfelden and German Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Agnes of Rheinfelden (around 1065 - 1111) was the last princess of the dynasty of Rheinfelden and the ancestress of the Zähringen dynasty. She became known mainly as the founder of the monastery of St. Peter in the Black Forest, where most of the Zähringers were later buried.

She spent her childhood in Stein Castle on Rheinfelden Island, which no longer exists and where this statue is now located.

The life-size bronze statue shows Agnes sitting with a simple robe and a headscarf. On her lap she holds the model of a church, which symbolizes the monastery church of St. Peter.

DE: Agnes von Rheinfelden (um 1065 - 1111) war die letzte Prinzessin des Geschlechts von Rheinfelden und die Stammmutter des Zähringergeschlechts. Sie wurde vor allem bekannt als die Gründerin des Klosters St. Peter auf dem Schwarzwald, wo später die meisten Zähringer bestattet wurden.

Sie verbrachte ihre Kindheit in der Burg Stein auf der Rheinfelder Insel, die heute nicht mehr existiert und wo sich heute diese Statue befindet.

Die lebensgrosse Bronzestatue zeigt Agnes sitzend mit einem schlichten Gewand und einem Kopftuch. Auf dem Schoss hält sie das Modell einer Kirche, das die Klosterkirche von St. Peter symbolisiert.