San Diego Chinese Historical Society and Museum - San Diego, CA
A small museum in San Diego's "Chinatown".

Taken from the website, "The San Diego Chinese Historical Museum offers a rare perspective into one of the city’s communities that encourages visitors to witness its evolution from the early days of Chinese immigration to the present-day celebration of its culture and contributions. Located in the heart of downtown San Diego within the Gaslamp Quarter, this museum boasts an extensive collection of treasured objects, photographs, and documents that highlight the Chinese American experience in the city.

Prepare to be wowed when you visit this museum, which encompasses three buildings as well as a Chinese-styled garden. The main mission-style building was once used as a Chinese community church and center for language classes to help recent immigrants. After the building was restored and relocated to its present location not far from the Embarcadero, the museum opened its doors in 1996 and continues to educate and entertain thousands of visitors each year.

The museum frequently changes its displays and exhibits, making it an attraction worth more than one visit. It also remains steadfast in its mission to promote the art, history, culture, and gifts of the Chinese Americans that made and continue to make San Diego their home.

What makes this museum a must-see destination? The curated collection and display design tell a story of what life was like in the old country, coming to the US, the challenges of immigration and integration, and the honor and success of Chinese Americans who have participated in the American Dream. It is an inspiring journey, best told through the accounts and artifacts of the people who lived it."
San Diego, CA, USA