Knekelhuisje - Uden - the Netherlands
31U E 680637 N 5726351
't Knekelhuisje was built in 1908 as a mortuary. In 1980 it became a storage place for excavated bones from the old cemetery. People then called it 't Knekelhuisje (the bone house).
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

't Knekelhuisje was built in 1908 as a mortuary with workshop. It was used as a morgue until 1964, after which it was used until the 1980s as a storage place for the proporties of Church employees. After this it was the storage place of excavated bones out of graves from the old cemetery. This was because apartments for the elderly were built on the grounds of the old cemetery (Odiliaflat 1981). The community of Uden called this house after that 't Knekelhuisje (the bone house). The bones found have been re-buried some years later behind the Sint Petruskerk.

The last few years the house was used as a storage place, but it slowly fell into disrepair. Even the key of the entrance was missing.

In 2014, the municipality of Uden had plans to demolish 't Knekelhuisje. The Gilde van Uden wanted to prevent this and bought the building for a symbolic amount. Many volunteers who have worked countless hours ensured that 't Knekelhuisje is restored to its original state.
On March 22, 2022, the mayor performed the official opening and the building is now used as an exhibition space, meeting location and museum pieces are housed on the top floor.
The building can be visited free of charge every Friday and Saturday afternoon and on shopping Sundays.
Active: no

Accessible: yes