Tree ring display at Urichhaus - Innsbruck, Tirol, Austria
32T E 681602 N 5235765
This tree growth display of a 225 year old larch, can be found at the Urichhaus near the parking of the Innsbruck ski jump.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The sign reads:

DE
Diese Baumscheibe stammt von einer 225 jährigen larche einem baumriesen, der in gisastale in der Gemeinde Lajen oberhalb Klausen stand und 1892 gefallt wurde.
Der Stamm ergab 98 eisenbahnschwellen und 16 raummeter brennholz. Die Baumscheibe wurde 1893 bei der Landesandstellung in Innsbruck als Unifum gezeigt und mit Rucsicht auf die historischen Grinnerungen die sich aus der Zeit der Tiroler Freiheitstampfe an diessen Baumriesen fnupsen, dem Berg Zefel gespendet

Unter diesen machtigen Larche lagerten namlich in Jahre 1809 franzosische Truppen der Brigade Benri, als sie von den Tiroler Schussen unter Beter Mahr, den Wirt an der Mahr, uberfallen und ausgereiben wurden. Hiebei verloren die Franzosen uber 200 Mann.

EN
This tree disc comes from a 225-year-old larch, a giant tree that stood in Gisastale in the municipality of Lajen above Klausen and was felled in 1892
The trunk yielded 98 railway sleepers and 16 cubic meters of firewood. The tree disc was shown in 1893 at the state exhibition in Innsbruck as a unique and with regard to the historical memories of the time of the Tyrolean stamp of freedom on these giant trees, donated to the Zefel mountain
In 1809, French troops of the Benri Brigade were camped under these mighty larches, when they were attacked and wiped out by Tyrolean riflemen under Beter Mahr, the innkeeper on the Mahr. Here the French lost over 200 men.
Location Name and/or Address:
Bergiselweg 3 - Innsbruck