Arched Chapel of St. Cosmas and Damian' by T. F. Šimon - Prague, Czech Republic
Arched Chapel of St. Cosmas and Damian' by T. F. Šimon
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Arched Chapel of St. Cosmas and Damian' in the Karolinum protrudes from the wall of the historical building of Charles University.

Charles University, known also as Charles University in Prague or historically as the University of Prague is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe in continuous operation.

The chapel is located in a narrow alley between the building of The Estates Theatre and the building of the Charles University.

Tavík František Šimon (13 May 1877 in Železnice – 19 December 1942 in Prague), the author this painting, was a Czech painter, etcher, and woodcut artist. Born František Šimon, he later adopted the additional name 'Tavík', which was his mother's maiden name, generally signing his work T. F. Šimon. Largely ignored during the Communist era in Czechoslovakia, his work has received greater attention in recent years.

Artist: Tavík František Šimon

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022