Astronomical clock - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458575 N 5548427
This picture offers a direct view of the astronomical clock at Old Town Square from the arcade of the opposite house
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Old Town Square is one of two main squares in Prague (Wenceslas Square is the other, just 5 minutes walk away).

With its ancient buildings and magnificent churches, this is one of the most beautiful historical sights in Europe.

The Old Town Square dates from the 12th century and started life as the central marketplace for Prague. Over the centuries buildings of Romanesque, Baroque and Gothic styles were erected around the market, each bringing with them stories of wealthy merchants and political intrigue.

The astronomical clock on the Southern side of the town hall’s tower was built in 1410 by Mikuláš of Kadan, and perfected at the end of the 15th century by master Hanuš of Ruže. According to a legend by Jirásek, the astronomical clock was built by master Hanuš. After the completion, Prague councilmen had him blinded in order to prevent him from building a copy. Master Hanuš took his revenge by stopping the astronomical clock. In fact, the astronomical clock really did stop in 1865, and there was a risk that it would be removed. Luckily, Prague watchmaker Ludvík Hainz managed to repair the mechanism, and he became its caretaker together with his descendants.

You can find this picture in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link)

Artist: Unknown