The Town Hall Chapel by T. F. Šimon. - Prague, Czech Republic
A view from centre of Old Town Square towards Little Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The exact opposite view of what offers (visit link) is this painting.
The view is directed from the middle of the Old Town Square towards to passage to the Little Square. On the right side is one of the dominant features of the square --- the Old Town Hall from 1338. The oldest part of the town hall complex is the south wing with a magnificent tower with a bay chapel and a unique astronomical clock on which the 12 apostles appear every hour (9 am - 11 pm).

The extreme amount of tourists currently is here today. There is also an extreme amount of monuments concentrated here. The history of the square dates back to the Middle Ages, there are written records that as early as the 11th century there was a market on this spot. The Renaissance, Baroque and Rococo houses around the perimeter of the square have Romanesque and Gothic foundations.

Tavík František Šimon (13 May 1877 in Železnice – 19 December 1942 in Prague), the author this painting was a Czech painter, etcher, and woodcut artist. Born František Šimon, he later adopted the additional name 'Tavík', which was his mother's maiden name, generally signing his work T. F. Šimon. Largely ignored during the Communist era in Czechoslovakia, his work has received greater attention in recent years.

Artist: Tavík František Šimon

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022