The Jesuit College - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 519156 N 5532612
The Jesuit College - Kutná Hora - this lithograph postcard of the Jesuit College with a soldier by an unknown publisher may have been used as a military greeting from Kutná Hora|
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Jesuit college was built in 1667 and construction continued until the mid-18th century. The author of the project was the prominent Jesuit builder Domenico Orsi. The construction was led by Carlo Lurago and Francesco Caratti. The Jesuits came to Kutná Hora in 1626. Their task was to recatholize the Utraquist town and its surroundings. The Jesuit order also focused on the education of children and youth at that time, and it was for these purposes that the college was built. The dissolution of the Jesuit Order in 1773 meant the transfer of the college to military administration and it was converted into a military barracks. It also served as a military hospital and later as a cadet school. Then again as a barracks until the 1990s.

In 1998, it was decided to assign the former Jesuit college to the Czech Museum of Fine Arts to build a permanent exhibition. It will house a permanent exposition of 20th and 11th century Czech art, a historical exposition of the Jesuit college, a permanent exposition from the collections of the Central Bohemian Region Heritage Institute and a permanent exposition of Czech animated film.

Nowadays, the direct view of the Jesuit college is partially obscured by trees.
Physical Address: