Font baptismal, Abbaye Ste Croix, Quimperlé, France
30T E 459231 N 5302267
Font baptismal en marbre noir de l'abbaye Sainte Croix à Quimperlé / Baptismal font in black marble of the Sainte Croix abbey in Quimperlé
Location: Bretagne, France

"Entre les escaliers qui donnent accès au chœur, à proximité du groupe sculpté de la Mise au tombeau, sont disposés les fonts baptismaux : un pied carré de marbre noir veiné de blanc porte une cuve ovale dans le même matériau. La cuve est fermée par un couvercle de bronze. L'ensemble est haut d'1,10 m, large de 90 cm et profond de 64 cm. Installé dans l'église après la reconstruction de 1864, il n'est pas protégé au titre des monuments historiques". (visit link)

(EN) "Between the stairs that give access to the choir, near the sculpted group of the Entombment, are the baptismal font: a square foot of black marble veined with white carries an oval basin in the same material. The basin is closed by a a bronze lid. The whole is 1.10 m high, 90 cm wide and 64 cm deep. Installed in the church after the reconstruction of 1864, it is not protected as a historical monument". (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: XVIII