Dun Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
Pinnacled tower with bell attached to the eastern gable of the former church in the rural parish of Dun in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The rural parish of Dun lies between the towns of Brechin and Montrose in the northern part of Angus near the east coast of Scotland. A parish church was situated in the grounds of the House of Dun until falling into disrepair in 1833, and a new church was built 1km to the west the following year.

Designed by Robert Dalgarno for Lady Margaret Erskine, the 17th Laird of Dun, it is a rectangular building with the only notable feature being the tower built into the east gable. The tower rises to a pinnacled and castellated parapet with a single bell from 1815 visible within from the east. Below is a narrow recess and a heraldic memorial panel.

The church has recently closed and is currently up for sale.

Address of Tower: