PA National Guard Armory - Erie, PA
The PA National Guard Armory in Erie, PA, recipient of a 2017 Greater Erie Award

The PA National Guard Armory building is the former armory for the 112th Infantry Regiment of the PA National Guard. It is located on the corner of East 6th and Parade Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. The armory building, built in 1920 and used by the National Guard until 2007, is now owned by Erie Insurance. Outside the building is a historical marker that states:

"Organized in 1921, the 112th is part of the famed 28th Div., the oldest continuous infantry division in the US Army. The 112th, previously known as the 16th, has origins in the storied 83rd PVI regiment formed in Erie in 1861 during the Civil War. It served in the Spanish-American War, WWI, and Iraq and was awarded Presidential Unit Citations in WWII and Korea. For 90 years 112th units served at Erie Armory, a National Register-listed property."

In 2017, the PA National Guard Armory received a "Greater Erie Award" from Preservation Erie, an organization created "to promote, preserve, and enhance the distinctive character of greater Erie through community-based planning, design, and historic preservation." According to the Preservation Erie website, "The Greater Erie Awards are presented annually by the board of Preservation Erie to individuals, businesses or organizations that are exceptional stewards of the physical and cultural landscape that is Greater Erie." They awarded a 2017 Greater Erie Award to the PA National Guard Armory, "In recognition of Erie Insurance’s adaptive reuse of the former armory into a collaborative work space."

Award Collection:
2017 - Greater Erie Award - Preservation Erie - https://preservationerie.org/greater-erie-awards/