The Stone House by Unknown - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 519035 N 5533074
One of the most famous burgher houses from the 15th century in Bohemia with a richly decorated facade
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Stone House is built on pre-Hussite foundations and now ranks as one of the most important monuments of Late Gothic architecture in Europe and is also part of the urban conservation area inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. The house belonged to the burgher Prokop Kroupa, who was promoted to nobility in 1499. This was documented by the knights on the gable. The house’s richly decorated stone gable is the work of master Briccius Gauske of Wroclaw. The house was modified in 1839, and was regothisised by architect Lábler in 1900-1902. During the course of the restoration, for example, a statue of the Madonna by Professor J. Kastner was added.

The Stone House is one of the buildings under the management of the Czech Museum of Silver, the successor to the Vocel Archaeological Society, founded in 1877. Today, the museum is one of the oldest and, with a collection of approximately 185,000 items, also among the richest museums in the Czech Republic. It has a great archaeological and numismatic funds, with its art and geology funds also worth mentioning. The exhibits from the special funds of mining technology are among the oldest in Europe.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The painting is located on a recently established website (visit link) that records works created before 1850.

Artist: Unknown

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022