Sternberg Palace by Václav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Sternberg Palace by Václav Jansa
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On the site of today's palace there were two Renaissance houses, based on the outer walls of Gothic houses. The foundations of buildings dating from the 13th to 14th centuries were discovered during the construction of the cellars. On today's facade, a receding part of the palace is visible, which is built on the foundations of the house called "Na bašte". On 2 June 1541, a devastating fire broke out in this house, to which two-thirds of the houses of the Lesser Town, the entire northern part of Prague Castle and the St. Vitus Cathedral were damaged.

The reconstruction of the palace was commissioned by Adolf Vratislav of Šternberk, according to the design of Giovanni Batista Alliprandi. It is now part of the complex of buildings of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic. On the façade you can see the traditional image of the Coronation of the Virgin Mary and the Sternberg family coat of arms, decorated with the Order of the Golden Fleece with a crown. The house is of exceptional importance for the history of Czech science and art. The Private Society of Sciences, later renamed the Royal Czech Society of Sciences, was founded here. The Society of Patriotic Friends of Art was founded here and the National Gallery's collections were first housed here.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022