Sphinxes on the pulpit - Prato, Tuscany, Italy
32T E 668548 N 4860897
In the Prato Duomo, you will find this beautiful stone pulpit. At the bottom of the pulpit are several sphinxes.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The stone pulpit is at the front of the cathedral and left side. The Duomo is open between 0900-1700 daily. Make sure if you want to visit to check if there are services (cathedral is not open to tourist during services).

Wikipedia mentions the following about the interior and the sphinxes:
"Internally, the church, built on a Latin cross ground plan, has a nave and two side aisles, all in Romanesque style and dating from the early 13th century. They are separated by elegant columns of green serpentine, the capitals being attributed to Guidetto. The vaults, designed by Ferdinando Tacca, were added in the 17th century.

The north aisle houses a notable Renaissance pulpit in white marble (1469–1473). The base is decorated with sphinxes. The parapet has reliefs by Antonio Rossellino, portraying the Assumption and the Stories of St. Stephen, and by Mino da Fiesole portraying the Stories of St. John the Baptist."
Style: Greek

Medium: Marble