Zyflich - Zyflich, Germany
Zyfflich is a smal village just over the border by Beek/Nijmegen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Zyfflich is a village in the German municipality of Kranenburg, just east of the border with the Netherlands near Nijmegen. On January 1, 2018, Zyfflich had 505 inhabitants. On January 1, 2016, the village had 511 inhabitants. In old Dutch sources the place is also called Zijflik or Zifflik.

Zyfflich and Wyler, located slightly to the south, are the westernmost places in Germany along the border between Gelderland and the German state of North Rhine-Westphalia. Zyfflich is located in the Duffelt, directly east of the Duivelsberg, the Wijlerbergmeer and the Wylermeer and slightly south of the Gelderland town of Leuth. The village is located on the Jacobsweg (pilgrim route) from Millingen aan de Rijn to Maastricht.

History
Archaeological excavations indicate that Zyfflich was already inhabited in Roman times. Between 1002 and 1021 Count Balderik and his wife Adela established a pen in Zyfflich, dedicated to Saint Martin. A church in Zyfflich was built for this marker, which still exists today. Despite the many renovations over the centuries, the church still contains many original elements and is considered an important example of Ottonian architecture in the Rhineland. The castle Mergelp on the Duivelsberg probably also belonged to the marker. In 1436 the foundation was moved to Kranenburg.

Haus Germenseel, seat of the noble Wachtendonck family, was built near Zyfflich in the 16th century. The main building of this castle was surrounded by a moat. It had four wings and a round tower at each of its four corners. The decline started already in the second half of the 17th century. Images of the castle by Cornelis Pronk in 1731 show three wings and two towers. After a fire in the castle in the 1820s, the castle was demolished.

In 1853-1855 a dike (Querdamm) was constructed to protect Zyfflich against flooding of the Waal located north of the village. During Operation Market Garden, American paratroopers landed near Zyfflich on September 17, 1944.[2] The village was badly damaged when it was captured by Canadian troops during Operation Veritable on February 9, 1945.

After the war, in 1949, a small, uninhabited part of Zyfflich, west of the dike, was annexed by the Netherlands.