Eagle Squadrons - Los Angeles, CA
One of many aircraft on display at the Proud Bird in Los Angeles, California.

Photos taken on 26 August 2022. The monument consists of a large black granite marker at the base of an aircraft on display.

The monument says, "In September 1940, during the Battle of Britain, there was formed in Yorkshire a Royal Air Force Squadron manned by American volunteers. This was 71 (Eagle) Squadron, joined in 1941 by 121 (Eagle) and 133 (Eagle) squadrons.

244 American and 16 British pilots were posted and these units participated in action against the German foe from across the English Channel until September of 1942, at which time they were handed over to the United States Army Air Force.

During service with the Royal Air Force, the three squadrons suffered casualties of 66 pilots killed in action or while on active service. This memorial is to honor these comrades. They served in valor.

This monument is erected through the generosity of Jaguar cars."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Combat Aircraft