Battles of the River Raisin - Monroe MI
17T E 302911 N 4642690
Describing the American victory of January 18, 1813, Capt. John McCalla of the 5th Kentucky, wrote: "I have seen the enemy, and I have seen him defeated. I have seen my fellow soldiers extended lifeless bloody corpses on the ground.
Location: Michigan, United States

TEXT on the historical marker-both sides, one facing south and the other north:

Battles of the River Raisin

[Marker side facing south]

Describing the American victory of January 18, 1813, Capt. John McCalla of the 5th Kentucky, wrote: "I have seen the enemy, and I have seen him defeated. I have seen my fellow soldiers extended lifeless bloody corpses on the ground, and many others groaning in agony from dangerous wounds. I have heard balls whistling as thick as the pattering hail around me, yet have not been touched even in my clothes. I can only say of the engagement, that our movements were continually advancing, generally in a run. Once the right wing halted for a movement of the left, but only for a short time. Our situation at present is an enviable one, compared to our past. Plenty of apples, cider, butter, etc., in abundance. The inhabitants are numerous and very friendly. Several took arms and fought valiantly at our sides."

[Marker side facing north]

John Richardson, Gentleman Volunteer, 41st Regiment Of Foot described the second battle of the River Raisin from the point of view of the victorious British: "On the 22nd, before daybreak, came within sight of the enemy...Such was their security and negligence that...our line was actually half formed within musket shot of their defenses before they were aware even of our presence.

When we came to the firing part of the business, I could not get my gun off. It flashed in the pan, and I procured a wire and worked away at it with that. I tried it again and again it flashed. I never was so vexed to think that I was exposed to the torrent of fire from the enemy without having the power to return a single shot....though if I had fired 50 rounds not one of them would have had any effect, except upon the pickets...."
Historical Date: 01/18/1813

Historical Name: River Raisin Battle

Description:
SEE DETAIL ABOVE FOR BOTH FRONT AND BACK OF THE MARKER Describing the American victory of January 18, 1813, Capt. John McCalla of the 5th Kentucky, wrote: "I have seen the enemy, and I have seen him defeated.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: