A Testament to Craftsmanship-Westmoreland State Park - Montross VA[
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT on the historical marker

A Testament to Craftsmanship-Westmoreland State Park--The CCC used native materials and “NPS Rustic” designs to create iconic features like this fountain in Westmoreland State Parks.

When Westmoreland opened its gates in 1936 the fountain greeted guests to this park on the Potomac and provided a gateway to the kind of well-crafted and beautiful structures they would see and use during their visit.

From cabins to picnic shelters to stone lined culverts and ditches, many of the features you see throughout the park today were constructed by young men of the Civilian Conservation Corp. Built with an eye to the future using resources gathered on park grounds and displaying excellent craftsmanship their work has stood the test of time.

The fountain fell into disrepair and was repurposed for many years as a planter. In the spirit and honor of the original builders, park staff and volunteers worked to restore it to working condition. It once again welcomes you as it was originally intended.

(captions)
This stone fountain has stood witness to a changing landscape and changing times and will continue to do so for many generations to come.

As you explore the park look for other enduring examples of CCC craftsmanship.
Following in the footsteps of four generations before, volunteer Pete Dyer works to clear out soil, roots and rocks.