Battleground National Cemetery - Washington D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Battleground National Cemetery-Rock Creek Park-National Park Service-
During the late evening of July 12, 1864, 40 Union soldiers that perished while defending Washington DC from a two day Confederate attack (known as the Battle of Fort Stevens) were laid to rest here in what was once an apple orchard. President Abraham Lincoln, who attended the burial ceremony, dedicated the land as hallowed ground, making Battlefield National Cemetery one of America's smallest national cemeteries.

Between the 1870s and early 1900s a Superintendent's Lodge, rostrum, flagpole, and regimental monuments were added to the cemetery to pay tribute to the brave men who sacrificed all to preserve this nation and its capital city. In addition to the fallen soldiers, and the cemetery also holds the remains of the wife and three children of August Armbrecht, the original superintendent of the cemetery.

LOCATION: Marker is in Takoma in Washington, District of Columbia. Marker can be reached from Georgia Avenue Northwest (U.S. 29) north of Van Buren Street Northwest, on the right when traveling north. The marker is near the entrance of Battleground National Cemetery. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6625 Georgia Avenue Northwest, Washington DC 20012, United States of America.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: