Radarstation "Bisam Stelle" - Strijbeek, NL
31U E 625003 N 5707712
Bisam Stelle camp and radar station was built in Strijbeek. Two so-called "Wurzburg-Riese" radars and a Freya long-range radar were installed on the site. A monument on site has been erected to remind people of the past.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"The monument in Strijbeek (municipality of Alphen-Chaam) was erected in memory of the German radar camp 'Bisam', where a large number of civilians were put to work in the years 1940-1944.

Camp 'Bisam' on the Goudberg near Strijbeek was part of the German 'Himmelbett' system. This was a line of radar pointing stations for the purpose of detecting British bombers. The radar post on the Goudberg also had to watch out for English attacks on the airfield of Gilze-Rijen, which was in the hands of the occupying forces. Already in 1940 a plot on the Kilometerbaan was confiscated. In the second half of March 1942, a large number of trucks drove into the Goudbergseweg and brought in an astonishing amount of building materials. These building materials were needed for the construction of a German camp measuring 47 hectares. This camp was given the name 'Bisam'. All meadows opposite the Goudbergweg were confiscated and a man-sized barbed wire barrier was erected. After this, construction of the barracks started. An office, a waiting room, a canteen with kitchen and a large sleeping bar were built.

The office became the domain of Oberfeldwebel Sabottka, also known as the “Spies”. He was known for his cruel and ill-mannered behavior, especially towards the residents of Strijbeek. They had to help set up the camp and later also carry out work in the camp itself. The local residents also had to help with the construction of the two Radar installations. These installations ran on colossal concrete structures. It was hard work in often appalling conditions.

Despite the ingenious German radar systems, the occupying forces were unable to stop the English bombers. After several bombings in October 1944, the Germans decided to flee. The radar posts were blown up with explosives and the barracks set on fire. 'Funkstelle Bisam' was a thing of the past for good."