Refuge Hut, Petermann Island, Antarctica
A refuge hut built by the Argentine Government in the 1950s to provide refuge from the harsh Antarctic climate.
Location: Antarctica

Petermann Island is a 1km-long island rising up to approximately 150 metres above sea level. An ice-cap covers part of the northwestern end of the island and a potentially crevassed permanent ice-slope largely covers the southern end of the island. Many small cobbled bays indent its coastline, with nearly continuous rocky outcrops along the shore.
The refuge hut was built in 1955 by the Government of Argentina. It is intended for travelers who need shelter from the harsh Antarctic weather. This hut has been used several times, but the most famous was in 1982. This hut is a reminder of the fragility of human life in the Antarctic. A cross stands as a memorial to three British Antarctic Survey scientists who disappeared in the early 1980s. They hiked across the pack ice for several miles in the hopes of climbing a nearby mountain. They were turned back by the weather and took refuge in this hut on Petermann Island.

There was (and is) food and water in the hut to last for at least fifty days, and the three scientists took up residence, while remaining in radio contact with their base, a mere 6 miles away, but impassible by ship or on foot due to poor ice conditions. After about 30 days, the men were not heard from again. Their station mates were able to reach the hut after about 50 days and the men were not to be found. It was clear that they had been at the hut. The rescuers found their journal, which indicated that the three men had taken off across the ice to get back to the station. They have not been heard from since.

Petermann is the home to a study being conducted by the group Oceanities. Three scientists camp out during the summer months and carefully study the colonies of Ad?lie and gentoo penguins that live on the beautiful island. Petermann is accessable only during the (Antarctic) summer months and only by boat.
Type of Waymark: Point of Interest