Antiguo edificio del Banco Central - Granada, Andalucía, España
Bank building.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "En la esquina de Gran vía con Reyes Católicos, se levantó otro emblemático edificio granadino: el del Banco Central, hoy sede de Caja Rural.
La influencia parisina es tan evidente en este inmueble que, incluso, su diseño es copia de un proyecto original levantado en París a finales del siglo XIX como sede de la Compañía de Aguas New York y que había resultado premiado en 1899 en el concurso anual de fachadas que convocaba la municipalidad parisina. Ángel Casas lo levanto para el anticuario Enrique Linares García, encargándose la decoración interior a Torres Rada."

Foto actual de 2022 y antigua de 1914.

EN: "On the corner of Gran Vía and Reyes Católicos, another emblematic Granada building was erected: that of the Central Bank, today the headquarters of Caja Rural. The Parisian influence is so evident in this building that its design is even a copy of an original project built in Paris at the end of the 19th century as the headquarters of the New York Water Company and which had been awarded in 1899 in the annual competition for facades called by the Parisian municipality. Ángel Casas raised it for the antique dealer Enrique Linares García, commissioning the interior decoration from Torres Rada."

Current photo from 2022 and old from 1914."

Year photo was taken: around 1914