Look from the Castello di Desenzano - Desenzano - Lombardia - Italy
The castle of Desenzano overlooks the town of Desenzano del Garda
Location: Lombardia, Italy

IT:
Il castello di Desenzano è una costruzione fortificata che sovrasta il centro abitato di Desenzano del Garda, in provincia di Brescia.

Edificato nell'XI secolo con quattro torri angolari forse su un castrum (o un vicus[1]) romano, è stato sempre considerato strategico dal punto di vista difensivo e militare, in quanto dotato al suo interno di alcune abitazioni. Intorno al 1030 l'imperatore Enrico II assegnò la contea di Desenzano e con essa il castello al conte rurale Bosone I.

Alla fine dell'Ottocento passò in proprietà allo stato ed ospitò un presidio militare nel quale trovarono posto alpini e bersaglieri.

Nel 1969 divenne di proprietà comunale e ospita nelle sue sale mostre e convegni.

La parte più avanzata della torre d'ingresso porta ancora i segni di un ponte levatoio non più esistente.
from: (visit link)

EN:
The castle of Desenzano is a fortified building that overlooks the town of Desenzano del Garda , in the province of Brescia .

Built in the 11th century with four corner towers perhaps on a Roman castrum (or vicus [1] ), it has always been considered strategic from a defensive and military point of view, as it has some houses inside. Around 1030 the emperor Henry II assigned the county of Desenzano and with it the castle to the rural count Bosone I.

At the end of the nineteenth century it became property of the state and housed a military garrison in which Alpini and Bersaglieri found their place.

In 1969 it became municipal property and hosts exhibitions and conferences in its rooms.

The most advanced part of the entrance tower still bears the signs of a drawbridge that no longer exists.
Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no