1974 Raadhuistoren fire - Harlingen, The Netherlands
31U E 661618 N 5894467
The Town Hall tower in Harlingen was partly burnt down in 1974. It was renovated in the next year. The plaque on the tower, refers to the fire.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

The plaque on the Raadhuistoren reads:

NL:

De raadhuistoren is het enig bewaarde gedeelte van het renaissancistische stadhuis dat hier tot 1730 stond. De toren heeft vele restauraties ondergaan en is in 1974 gedeeltelijk afgeebrand. Het beeld van Sint Michael, de schutspatroon van Harlingen, is afkomstig uit de in 1898 afgebroken Westerkerk. Om 22.00 uur slaat het 'klokje van gehoorzaamheid'. In het verleden gingen om die tijd de stadspoorten dicht, later dienden nette meisjes om die tijd binnen te zijn. De bronzen gedenkplaat herinnert aan de voltooiing van de Afsluitdijk 1932.

EN:
The town hall tower is the only preserved part of the Renaissance town hall that stood here until 1730. The tower has undergone many restorations and was partially burned down in 1974. The statue of Saint Michael, the patron saint of Harlingen, comes from the Westerkerk, which was demolished in 1898. At 10 p.m. the 'bell of obedience' strikes. In the past, the city gates were closed at that time, later on decent girls served to be in at that time. The bronze memorial plaque commemorates the completion of the Afsluitdijk in 1932.

"The town hall tower was largely renovated in 1933. After a fire in 1974, the tower was rebuilt in 1975. The tower has a gable stone (from the Westerkerk, which was demolished in 1896) with an image of the Archangel Michael. There are clocks by Jacob Noteman and Petrus Overney, among others."

The Town Hall building (of which the tower is part of) is a Dutch national monument. (visit link)
Type of Structure: Public building