Snoqualmie Falls Cavity Generating Station - Snoqualmie, WA
Historic Hydroelectric station in Snoqualmie
Location: Washington, United States

This Engineering Landmark plaque is located at the Snoqualmie Falls Upper Observation Deck area in Snoqualmie, Washington. The plaque honors the Snoqualmie Falls Cavity Generating Station, which was built in 1899 led by Civil Engineer Charles Baker.

The facility was the first successful underground hydroelectric station in the world. The power plant took water from the Snoqualmie Falls nearby to create electricity, powering an electric motor 153 miles away one of the first times long distance power transmission had been achieved. The plant operates to this day with two Power Houses, creating 53.9 MW after a renovation completed in 2013, powering 40,000 homes!

PLAQUE TEXT:
"NATIONAL HISTORIC