Civil War: Abolitionist, Scout, Spy and Nurse Civil War Era— 1858 - 1865 - Cambridge, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on historical marker:

Civil War: Abolitionist, Scout, Spy and Nurse-Civil War Era— 1858 - 1865 — The Slavery Conflict Deepens
During the 1850's the deep-rooted conflict between pro-slavery and anti-slavery Americans intensified. The 'abolitionists' were united around the common long-run goal of abolishing slavery. But they differed greatly about the best strategy and moves to achieve that goa. In the early 1850's most abolitionists, including Harriet Tubman, did not believe that outright violence (some form of civil war) was the right way to end slavery. For example, Harriet Tubman, as a "conductor" on the Underground Railroad, employed a strategy that might best be called "free one person at a time" without violence, except if necessary for self-defense.

Harriet Tubman Meets John Brown
By the mid 1850's a small number of militant abolitionists in the North believed that armed aggression against slaveholders and their institutions would be necessary in order to abolish slavery nationwide. In 1856, Jon Brown, a member of this group, led a raid in Kansas killing five pro-slavery settlers. Two years later he met Harriet Tubman for the first time. That spring, Brown sought her support for an armed "slave revolt" that Brown was planning in the federal arsenal in Harper's Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia), Tubman agreed to support Brown's plan. She apparently tried to obtain money and volunteers from African Americans in Canada, New York, and New England, but in the fall of 1859, at the time of the final preparations for John Brown's raid, Tubman was too ill to come. John Brown's plan ultimately failed, and he and his fellow conspirators were captured and hung in December, 1859.

General Tubman's Respect for John Brown
Group that erected the marker: Maryland Heritage Area