Passenger coach BJ665 with break compartment - Odense, Denmark
32U E 587821 N 6140454
Passenger coach/Compartment coach with break/guard compartment and lady compartment. The coach is part of the exhibition at Denmarks Railroad Museum - Danmarks jernbanemuseum. Fee is required to visit the museum.
Location: Denmark

Personvogn med damekupé

Vognen blev bygget 1868 til de jysk-fynske baner, da strækning Århus-Randers skulle forlænges mod Alborg og Fredericia. Vognen var indrettet med kupeer til alle tre klasser - og uden toilet.

Ved en ombygning 1888 blev der midt vognen indrettet en lille salon - med toilet, som kunne reserveres til damer'. I den ene ende af vognen blev der indrettet en bremsekupé, hvor togbetjenten kunne betjene vognens skruebremse, når han hørte signalet fra dampfløjten på lokomotivet. Togbetjenten havde også et toilet.

Denne type vogn blev så populær, at 29 vogne blev ombygget til denne indretning.

English:

Passenger coach with ladies-only compartment The passenger coach was built in 1868 for the Funen and Jutland Railways, when the Århus-Randers line was to be extended to Ålborg and Fredericia. The coach was organised into compartments for all three classes, but without toilet facilities.

In connection with a refurbishment in 1888, the interior was changed to accommodate a small saloon at the centre of the passenger coach. This saloon had toilet facilities and could be reserved for ladies. At one end of the coach, a so-called brake compartment was established, from where staff could operate the screw brake of the coach when the steam whistle sounded, which was the driver's signal. The train guard also had a toilet.

Coach data:

2. klasse/Second closs, ca. 1880.