South Congregational Church Steeple - Hartford, CT
18T E 693246 N 4625702
The Federal/Greek Revival style South Congregational Church, a.k.a. Second Second Church of Christ, is located at 277 Main Street, Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Congregationalism was established in Connecticut by the founder of the Connecticut colony the Rev. Thomas Hooker who also was the pastor of the First Congregational Church, now known as the Center Church. After Hooker died the congregation split over issues of governance. On February 22, 1670 the Rev. John Whiting and thirty-one members of the First Church of Christ formed the Second Church of Christ, also known as the South Congregational Church. The present church is their third building, designed in the Federal/Greek Revival style by architect Minard Lafever and erected in 1827.

The symmetrically designed Second Church of Christ is a rectangular, two-story high brick building with gable roof. A three sided set of red sandstone steps leads up to a triple portico entrance the pediment of which is supported by four Corinthian columns. Above each entrance is a multi-pane window with a rounded top.

Rising from the apex of the roof is a steeple with a square brick clock tower with a balustrade railing along the top. Rising from the clock tower is a multi-stage, white, hexagonal tower with a belfry with louvered windows and columns at each corner on the lowest stage, followed by a small section with circular windows, a narrower, second matching belfry with a balustrade railing along the top, a a two-tiered tower and a tapered steeple with a brass sphere and weather vane on top.

The north side of the building has six bays with two-story high windows with rounded tops followed by a two bay wide extension. The south side has five bays with two-story high windows with rounded tops and a connection to an L shaped complex of buildings.
Location of the Steeple:
277 Main Street